• Archives

  • Subscribe

    Enter your email address:


    Delivered by FeedBurner
  • Our Visitors

    Visitor Map

CosmeticSurg Blog

Dr. Rodriguez discusses Plastic Surgery, Medicine, and Stem Cell Research

Tubular (Tuberous) Breast shape-how to correct with implants

The tubular breast base is constricted, making the breast narrow. The base of the breast needs to be expanded to make the breast appear more normal.

The tubular breast base is constricted, making the breast narrow. The base of the breast needs to be expanded to make the breast appear more normal.

In previous blog postings on breast implant choice and high profile implants.  I have stated my preference for high profile implants when doing a breast lift. As with every rule, there are always exceptions. In the case of Tubular breast deformity I prefer a moderate profile implant and I will explain the reasons why.

The tubular base has several characteristics. The most defining one is that they have a small breast base perimeter, referred to as a constricted breast base. A small breast can have a constricted breast without being a tubular breast.

A tubular breast also has a large areola in relation to the amount of breast tissue. In some cases, it appears as if the entire amount of breast tissue is behind the areola (nipple). Finally, the breast tissue tends to hang over the constricted base, so you may have a breast that hangs, even though it is quite small.

These three characteristics put together give the breast the look of a tube, or a root tuber. The correction of a Tubular breast deformity must then address all three components of the deformity.

It must enlarge the base perimeter of the breast. Given a high profile implant and a moderate profile implant of the same volume, for example 325 cc’s, the moderate profile implant has a larger base perimeter. For this reason it is better suited to correct the appearance of a constricted (smaller) base at the bottom of the tube.

As far as the areola, one must make it smaller. If you don’t, as the entire breast skin stretches to accomodate the implant the areola will expand too. There is a shortage of skin at the base, and some surgeons in the past have advocated creating a flap of skin from the breast crease and adding it to the lower pole of the breast. I don’t think that is necessary and leaves too much scarring. For the same reason of scarring I don’t like either a lollipop (Vertical) or keyhole (Inverted T) scar. These procedures remove skin from the lower pole of the breast, when you need all the skin you have. The perfect solution then is the Bennelli breast lift, or  Donut mastopexy. It reduces the areola size and gets rid of the least possible amount of skin. The Crescent Lift breast lift  takes even less skin, but would not reduce the size of the areola (nipple).

The final element in correction of the Tubular base deformity is doing some kind of alteration to the gland tissue so there is no visible step off between the gland tissue and the implant. I have tried many things in the past, and what worked out the best for me is to score the gland tissue so the gland tissue can spread out over the implant evenly, instead of being concentrated as a lump behind the areola.

I recently performed breast augmentation to correct this patient’s tubular breasts. With her permission, I will keep you posted on her progress.

Ricardo L Rodriguez, MD
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Baltimore, Maryland

As promised, here is the 4 month post op picture of the patient:

Breast Augmentation and Lift for correction of Tubular Breast

Breast Augmentation and Lift for correction of Tubular Breast

Post a Comment

Your email is never shared. Required fields are marked *


Connect with Facebook

*
*




64 Comments

  • avatar Justine wrote
    February 3, 2013 at 10:11 am

    Shanel:
    I would definitely recommend trying to submit this to your insurance company. I am looking to have a BA revision hopefully sometime very soon. I also have tubular deformity and my first surgery ($13,000) was covered by my insurance company. Please be very selective of the doctor and make sure they have worked with tubular breast. I was 18 and in a rush to get my done and did not look around. So for the past 8 years I’ve been unhappy with my uneven, extremely round, rippling breast! I will be seeing Dr. Rodriquez as soon as possible and already feel confident knowing that he will be able to help treat my issues without even meeting him yet. Speaking from experience just please make sure you don’t rush into it and do your research or you may regret it later. I hope this helps and good luck!

  • avatar Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    January 13, 2013 at 8:25 pm

    Dear Anonymous:
    Somehow your post got lost in our thread.
    If you are still interested in this please contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net
    We don’t take medical cards, but many university training programs have a clinic setup to treat patients without insurance or those who cannot afford the surgery. The surgery is done by residents supervised by experienced Plastic Surgeons.

  • avatar Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    December 22, 2012 at 11:38 am

    Shanel:
    Your problem does have a solution.
    You have several alternatives. One is to go to a University Medical Center near you and ask if they have a Plastic Surgery Section. If they do get in contact with them because they usually have programs where they can operate on people like you at a reduced cost or no cost.
    If you have insurance, a condition like yours may be covered by insurance.
    Even Medicaid may be of help, if you qualify. You should go to a social worker, they may be able to help with getting on some kind of health plan.
    Above all, don’t give up hope.
    There are also credit agencies that specialize in lending to people who want or need surgeries that are not covered by insurance. There are many patients who get their surgery done by a combination of credit card, finance company and a little bit of saved money. You don’t have to have the full 7-13K upfront.
    Anyways, I hope this helps!

  • avatar Shanel wrote
    December 22, 2012 at 2:51 am

    Hello, im 21 now and suffer from tubular breasts also a massive deformity, my right breast is a C 36 and left is barely an A but with the tubular deformity. I have been to over 8 doctors and each are very shocked at my Breasts deformity. They cosistantly ask if I have ever had kids, which I haven’t, or breast fed, or anything that would make them sag as bad as they have … And unfortunately my right breast KEEPS GETTIG BIGGER!.. It’s been severe since I was 14 and ever since then iv hated my body and myself. I beat myself up everyday because going to many professionals and seeing their reaction even after the fact that they see “ugly” breasts makes me feel like, well… Shit. They compare my breast to a 50 year old woman that has breast fed many many kids… It’s that bad and rare they all say. TWO TOTALLY DIFFERENT BREASTS :( I don’t even look at myself naked any more. I swear. The quotes on surgery where anywhere from 7k-13K because it’s such a severe reconstruction surgery and I came from a very poor family so it’s not easy for me seeing as I raised myself from 16yrs old. Iv tried to over come it but.. Well iv had enough of hating my body :( HELP!

    Shanel

  • avatar Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    September 19, 2012 at 4:29 pm

    Maria:
    We’d love to help you.
    You don’t need to live like this. You are a minor, and you will have to get permission from your parents, but there are surgical procedures to take care of your problem.
    Contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net for more info

  • avatar Maria A. wrote
    September 13, 2012 at 3:45 pm

    I’m 17 and had a kid year ago. I noticed during the pregnancy that my breasts started to fall and my nipples got really big, no, not big but HUGE.
    My breasts are defienetly tubular, and I hate them. Any bra wont fit for me (I wear 36B-C), it seems like my left breast is smaller than the right one. I feel so ashamed at the beach, all the swimsuits and bikinis look really awkward on me and thats why I prefer to stay away from beaches. I dont want to look at myself in a mirror after a shower cause I feel like crying. This is really putting down my self-confidence. Is there anything you could do? Greetings, Maria

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    June 21, 2012 at 10:20 am

    Andrea:
    You do not have necrosis. Necrosis means the tissue is dead and you would know by now. The decrease in sensitivity is not unexpected, but you may get more sensation back as time goes on.
    As far as the discrepancy in size of the aureolas, ask your surgeon about it, he knows better what technique he used and may be able to offer you a revision.
    Hope this helps!

  • avatar Andrea wrote
    June 17, 2012 at 10:07 pm

    Dr. Rodriguez,

    I had tuberous and had surgery a little over a year ago to correct my deformity. My areolas looked similar to the patient in the photo, slightly streched, darkened. Now one is back to normal, but the other (which was more tubular) is still darker and less sensitive. I was wondering if it is just taking longer to heal or if I have some sort of necrosis.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    June 4, 2012 at 9:38 pm

    Cheryle:
    Most Plastic Surgery training programs have a Resident’s clinic where residents operate under the supervision of an experienced surgeon.
    Call your hospital or the University affiliated hospital nearest you.
    Hope this helps!

  • avatar Cheryle wrote
    May 22, 2012 at 2:28 pm

    I have deformed tubular breasts and have always been unable to show my breasts freely without being embarassed. Is there any way I could be used as a plastic surgery teaching subject for med students specializing in this field? I do not have a lot of money but appreciate the help for my low self esteem regarding by breasts. They hang down and are all nipple. How many women suffer from this deformity?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    October 30, 2011 at 2:15 pm

    Maria:
    Since I did not perform the surgery, I cannot tell you what exactly was done (implants under or over muscle?) and matters like that make a big difference.
    If I had to guess, I would say that the combination of weight loss and implant drop may in fact be pulling on a nerve.
    Your best answer will come from your original surgeon, who knows the technical details of his procedure.

  • avatar Maria wrote
    October 10, 2011 at 6:02 pm

    Hi I had my surgery almost 10 years ago which changed my life and the way I saw myself as a woman!
    I had tubular breasts that were very uneven in size. I even had a tiny third nipple! My doctors used a tissue expander for 2 months and gave me a breast lift and an implant.
    The last two years have gained around 26 pounds that I am now in the process of losing.For other medical purposes I had an ultrasound in March, in the armpit that implant is on and checked that the implant margins were clear and fine.I have been recently experiencing frequent pinch pains at the breast that has the implant in and I was wondering if that could have been caused by the weight loss and a possible ‘drop’/'move’ of the implant as the tissue relaxes?

    thanks

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    October 1, 2011 at 2:46 pm

    Kai’dreana:
    We can definitely help you, but unfortunately, no medical card would pay for this work.
    There are many financing companies that can help you make this change in your life. If you contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net she can help you get in contact with financing companies.
    Go for it, change your life.

  • avatar Anonymous wrote
    September 16, 2011 at 2:37 pm

    Dr. Rodriguez,
    I am 16 and my breast are tubular shaped like pictures on the website. Pretty much like some people on here I don’t wear swimsuit’s I’m very insecure about my body I wouldn’t let anybody see me not even my mom. I don’t want to go through the emotional pain or embarrassment anymore. I wear a 36 B but I can never find a bra that suits me. Do you think you can help me? And far as price wise I have a medical card do you guys accept that??

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    July 4, 2011 at 3:07 pm

    Daniela:
    We can help you. You will probably need a combination of breast lift and breast augmentation.
    As for pricing, you will have to contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net. She’d love to hear from you.
    Don’t let this affect your self confidence, there are solutions out there for you, and we can definitely make your breasts look nicer.

  • avatar Daniela wrote
    July 1, 2011 at 10:36 pm

    Dr.Rodriguez,
    I am 18 and I have suffered from tubular shaped breast all my life. My older sister had the same problem and got breast implants (She had very small breast), you can still see the tubular shape but it is more acceptable. I am a 38 C and i have not yet seen anyone with this “defect” who has large breast. I have been insecure all my life, i can’t find a bra that fits me, and i don’t wear bathing suits. If i get implants would my breast size affect anything? I also had another question, i know that all cases have different prices. What is the price range for tube shaped breast?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    May 10, 2011 at 10:18 am

    Amber:
    Thank you for bringing this subject up. Most patients think they have to have their implants replaced after a certain number of years. I think most, if not all, medical experts would agree that replacement of implants so frequently as 3-7 years is a greater threat than that posed by the implants themselves.
    Even the implant manufacturers themselves mention replacements every 10 years or so as a precaution, not a mandate.
    Most Plastic surgeons in practice do not replace implants unless there is a health risk or problem with the implant.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    May 10, 2011 at 10:10 am

    Amber:
    For some reason, this post has stimulated some very emotional responses.
    I respect your feelings, but some women are very distressed by the appearance of Tubular breast deformity. They seek me for help, and I give them my best effort.
    You are right, the areola is not the nipple, but many laypeople don’t understand when you say areola, so I just say nipple to patients and they get the idea.
    God Bless you

  • avatar Amber wrote
    May 5, 2011 at 1:11 pm

    And FYI silicone implants have to be replaced either every 3-4 or 6-7 years, REGARDLESS of who does them. I hope no one trusts you

  • avatar Amber wrote
    May 5, 2011 at 1:08 pm

    You’re an idiot. This is not a deformity, it’s a NATURAL BREAST SHAPE. They come in all shapes and sizes. Tuberous isn’t a real deformity. This shape is better for feeding children, not the glamorized porn you see everywhere. I can’t believe you advise Mary to get surgery, she’s happy with accepting herself. Surgery is dangerous and you just want her money.

    I’m fine with you doing surgery on porn stars, rich people, and people who have scars, but do NOT claim this is a deformation to make women feel they’re set to a standard. Oh yeah, and areola is NOT the same thing as a nipple.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    March 24, 2011 at 10:22 pm

    Mary:
    I’m so happy for you. Of all the blog posts, this one tends to bring out the most heartfelt responses.
    Good luck and make it happen soon, you don’t have to live any longer feeling like this because there is a solution.
    Better yet, come to us, we’re experts at it!

  • avatar Mary wrote
    March 24, 2011 at 2:36 am

    Dr. Rodriguez, thank you so much for providing me with this insight. For 32 years I have been trying to accept my deformity. I have been going back and forth, contemplating on whether or not I should proceed with surgery or I should wait and see if my breast would come into form on their own. For years I would at look at them and see myself as a mistake and because of this insecurity I have not been able to commit in a relationship. I have been in several relationships were the guy didn’t see them as a problem, but for me, it has been a constant issue, from the embarassament of changing in front of other females to finding a bra that would keep them in place without tracing out my defect. So I am so relieved to see that this is something that is an issue with other women. It is not that I looking to have my breast enlarged but I now feel that I can make the decision of getting them fuller without feeling condemned. Thank you again so much for bringing this to light.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    November 7, 2010 at 10:00 am

    Brigette:
    See my posts here and here about saline vs silicone.
    To make a long story short, saline is less expensive, but it can deflate. Silicone is somewhat more expensive but has a better feel. They both look the same.
    Contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net , she’d love to help you!

  • avatar Brigette wrote
    October 19, 2010 at 7:03 pm

    Dr. Rodriguez, I am 25 years old and suffer with tuberous breasts. I am looking into having them corrected, with a lift and implants. I was just curious whether you recommend silicone or saline implants when dealing with tuberous breasts?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    August 29, 2010 at 9:55 am

    Brittany:
    Don’t listen to other people. This is your body and it’s about what brings you peace of mind. Your mother loves you for what you are and that makes her a good mother, but you are now an adult and capable of making your own decisions. Even if you find a man that loves you for what you are, you may still be unhappy about your breasts. There are plenty of happily married women who come in for plastic surgery because something bothers them.
    As far as implants go, silicon implants don’t really have to be replaced unless they give you trouble.
    Fat injections done correctly will not get hard or cause the type of calcifications that can be mistaken for cancer. I think fat injections are a great option, but somewhat expensive.
    Finally, if you can make them look OK with a bra and some maneuvering, you may be a candidate for just a breast lift.
    I really think that with all the alternatives available today, you are being held back by things that easily surmountable.
    We would love to help you!
    You can contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net , go for it!

  • avatar Brittany wrote
    August 29, 2010 at 7:39 am

    Dr. Ricardo,
    I am a 21 year old woman with tuberous breasts and i was wondering how safe are the fat injections. I’ve heard mixed reviews on them saying they can get hard and be mistaken for cancer. I’m on the fence about whether to try to get them fixed or not. I have my days where i’m like i will find someone that accepts me and then i have the days where i feel like a freak!It really depresses me. I know thats not healthy. But i feel like no one around me understands. I’ve only told one friend and when i tried to tell my mom she laughed it off and said surgery would be vain because i should love my body and myself for what i am.I really don’t want implants because i would feel fake and i’m not fond of the idea of having to keep getting surgery every couple of years. i feel like mine could be corrected easily.. I can make them look normal with a good bra and some maneuvering. I’ve played around in the mirror. When i push them in or put on a sports bra they look round. What do you think?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    August 11, 2010 at 11:07 am

    Jessica:
    You can get any type of breast surgery as a minor if you have your parents consent, or the consent of an adult close family member.
    You can get silicon implants too, even if you are 16, as long as you have parental consent.
    Your breasts can be corrected without implants, if that is your choice, by doing a breast lift. You can also get your own fat injected to the breasts as filler material.
    Let your parents know you are concerned about this issue and that there are ways to take care of it.
    Cheer up, you have great options!

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    August 11, 2010 at 10:55 am

    Karen:
    I have done it several times, but always with the consent and supervision of an adult family member.
    As a matter of fact, I think doing it at this early age helps a young woman gain confidence as she goes along in her life. If you have this problem let your parents know it bothers you and that there is something that can be done about it.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    August 11, 2010 at 9:13 am

    Leslie:
    Yes, of course, milder as well as more severe forms can be made to look round and perky.
    We would love to hear from you. As they say, “we have the technology”. You have to decide if you are ready for this, but the comment I hear the most is “I wish I had done this years ago!”
    You can contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net .

  • avatar Jessica wrote
    August 7, 2010 at 12:14 pm

    I have tubular breasts and Im 16 years old. I want to fix them now but Im REALLY confused because I have read that you need to be 18 years to get saline implants and 22 to get silicone but you said you can get the surgery at 16 just as long as you have your parents on board. Is this true? How will my breasts be corrected if I cannot get any implants?

  • avatar Karen wrote
    August 7, 2010 at 11:53 am

    can a 17 year old get silicone breast implants and a lift to fix tubular breasts?

  • avatar Leslie wrote
    August 4, 2010 at 2:03 pm

    Can a more mild version of tubular breasts still be corrected & look round and perky? Mine are not as bad as the patient above but I still want the same results.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    July 13, 2010 at 8:44 am

    Jane:
    Yes it could.
    Stand in front of a mirror. Grab the top part of the areola and pull it up to where it more or less looks right and the bottom of the breast is more rounded out. That is the look we’d try to get, along with making the areola the right size and shape to your taste. The breast, needless to say, would remain the same size unless you put an implant. Alternately, you could inject your own fat for a naturally fuller breast.
    We’d love to hear from you!

  • avatar Jane wrote
    July 8, 2010 at 7:27 pm

    If one decided to not get an implant, could the “tube” shape of the breast be corrected and the size/position of the areola?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    June 29, 2010 at 10:09 am

    Michele:
    Implants that have upper pole fullness always look harder in a picture than they are in reality. The flash tends to illuminate the central part and throw strong shadows on the periphery of the implant. In this case, in person, the appearance is much softer, and the feel is also very natural. It is also possible to place the implants in a much lower position, this patient just wanted more upper pole fullness, or cleavage.
    The sagginess can be corrected by a breast lift, but without an implant, there won’t be an increase in size. It will be a small breast with better shape. One could also augment the breast with fat injections. This is a good alternative, but more expensive.

  • avatar Michele wrote
    June 28, 2010 at 10:14 pm

    Im very concerned that implants will have a very hard, fake feel to them. If someone did not get the implants, would their breasts still have the look as the photo above or will they still be saggy?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    May 24, 2010 at 5:06 pm

    Susan:
    Unfortunately, I don’t think you will be able to deal with this on your own. If anything, as the breasts grow larger the appearance will become more apparent.
    As far as pricing information, please call Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net, she will be more than happy to answer your questions.
    We’d be happy to hear from you!

  • avatar Susan Brueske wrote
    May 22, 2010 at 11:25 pm

    After reading this, I’d definitely say that I’m dealing with this. The only questions I have are if it could fix its self since I’m only 18, but I seriously doubt this. Also, Do you have any range of costs that you could tell me?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    May 16, 2010 at 8:35 pm

    Kat:
    It sounds like you indeed have tuberous breast. There is no need to continue suffering, as we have the technology to improve your breasts.
    You are not deformed, you have a correctable appearance of the breast and you should take care of it. What’s stopping you now?
    Go forward and take control of your problem, we can help you!
    Call Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net for more info. We’d love to hear from you.

  • avatar Kat wrote
    May 16, 2010 at 7:50 pm

    Hi
    Im 26 i have been looking at tubular breast and i believe that is what mine are. My left is slightly bigger than the other my nipples huge! My right breast looks the nipple(areola ) goes under an they are almost like a cylinder an kinda long.. I cant think of anyway else to describe what my breasts look like! Can this be fixed? It hurts my self esteem by the way i look i dont even like putting a bathing suit, because im almost ashamed to have breast that look the way the do!! I don’t feel like a woman i feel like im deformed. I cant even buy a nice bra because the left breast fits an the right don’t! I just want to be able to look in the mirror an see a deformed person

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    May 5, 2010 at 4:17 pm

    Monique:
    To really give you any specific advice about your condition I would need to see pictures, and for that it would have to be a virtual consultation.
    In general I can say that YES, it is possible in some cases to correct tubular breast without implants. If you like the size your breasts are now, a well crafted Bennelli mastopexy can do the job.
    If you want larger breasts, fat injections can be done in combination with a mastopexy.
    You will find that there are not many people here in the US doing tubular breast correction without augmentation, as most patients want the breast augmented if they are going to have surgery done.
    From the sounds of what you describe, anybody with good experience doing a Benelli mastopexy should be able to handle your case. I do 95% of my combination breast augmentation/mastopexy procedures using a Benelli, but I don’t know what surgeons do in Australia.

  • avatar Monique wrote
    May 5, 2010 at 8:18 am

    Dr Rodriguez,

    I am a 21 year old woman in Australia who has tubular breasts. They have developed this way since puberty and i have always been deeply ashamed and insecure about them, but only recently discovered that they were in fact a condition (or ‘deformity’) and i have decided that its time to take some action towards improving them, however i really don’t want to get implants. I don’t like the idea of having a foreign object in my body, and feel that no matter how good the surgery, implants always have that fake, hard look to them. Also, its not the size i care about, only the hanging/positioning, large and puffy areola etc. Although i fit into a D cup bra, this is only because its so difficult to find bras to fit my breasts because they are tubular, i have always viewed them as a B at most. This long-winded backstory is leading up to the question:

    Is there any way to correct the breasts without implants? Ive read that some patients are able to have ’tissue expansion’ to fix the base wideness between cleavage and a benelli (?) lift to correct the areola. My breasts arent large, but there is more tissue there than in pictures of tubular breasts that were basically only the herniated areola and nothing else. Is there any way that i can have my breasts corrected to look ‘normal’ and sit/look/feel like the average womans would without needing to have implants put in? I know it varies from person to person, but if you have any photos of tubular breasts that have been corrected without implants i would love to see them as i cannot seem to find any without implants online.

    Thank you so much for your time, sorry to ramble on.
    Monique

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    April 25, 2010 at 7:46 am

    Shawna:
    This is a very personal decision and is based on evaluating your appearance and discussing what your goals are. Without knowing what you look like or what kind of result you have in mind, it would be irresponsible of me to give an opinion.
    If you would like a second opinion just to educate yourself on what you want, you could send us pictures and arrange for a phone conversation in which I could evaluate you and discuss your goals. This way you could get well educated on your choices and decide what you want. The implant recommendation would come from that conversation.
    If you are interested, contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net and set up a virtual consultation
    We’d love to help you!

  • avatar Shawna wrote
    April 21, 2010 at 1:48 pm

    I recently had a consultation with a surgeon to correct the tubular breast deformity that I have. I was wondering what your opinion is for the best type of implant to use. The Dr I saw said both are an option and that it more or less comes down to my preference of what I would like. I understand the pros and cons of both types of implants, but I know there are many factors that play on which is better for that circumstance. i would really appreciate your input since you have dealt with this many times. Thanks.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    April 14, 2010 at 9:55 pm

    Liz:
    You can contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net for pricing info.
    She is very nice and helpful, and we’d love to hear from you.

  • avatar Liz wrote
    April 14, 2010 at 7:17 pm

    Hi, could you tell me what would be the cost of this procedure?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    February 5, 2010 at 3:47 pm

    Emma:
    The areola smooths out significantly after a few months. This particular patient is very happy and doesn’t want anything else done.
    Some patients can have the areola scar revised under local anesthesia, but this is a rare event. The areolar scar is very well disguised.

  • avatar emma wrote
    February 4, 2010 at 1:20 pm

    Hi I was wondering what the end result of the areola would be? is there a big difference from the 4 month post op picture?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    January 22, 2010 at 1:17 pm

    I am happy you like our site, we do try to keep adding info as time goes on.
    You do not need any more incisions than the one around the areola. Do not let anybody tell you otherwise. If they do, get another consult.
    Of course, we would love to be the ones to help you.
    Don’t be jealous, get it done and be happy!

  • avatar Lauren wrote
    January 22, 2010 at 10:41 am

    Its so strange to stumble accross this site. Looking at the pre op pics, and reading how you chose to perform the surgery really impressed me. then the post op looks fantastic. they look like boobs. I have tubular breasts, so much so I thought it was a picture of me in the pre-op!

    the only thing I was told in a consultation was that, due to the deformity the only thing they could do was make them huge, with an incision below the bust. I wasn’t happy with that after seeing how that looked on after images.

    Now it looks like there is something I can do, leaving me with a beautiful confident result. I really hope she’s happy, I’m so jealous!!!

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    January 9, 2010 at 3:23 pm

    Justine:
    Thanks for looking into our blog.
    Yes, there is a lot we can do for you. There is no need to walk around feeling like this. The rippling may be due to several factors. Implants placed above the muscle have more of a chance of visible wrinkling. Saline also tends to show more wrinkles.
    Check out this post about wrinkling.
    You can contact Kelly at kelly@cosmeticsurg.net for more info.
    We’d love to hear from you!

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    January 9, 2010 at 3:12 pm

    Leslie:
    See my previous answer about legal age.
    As far as choices, yes, there are many choices available, just like for breast augmentation. You could get moderate profile implants which look softer and don’t have as much projection.
    Another alternative would be fat grafts instead of implants.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    January 9, 2010 at 3:06 pm

    Leslie:
    If you have a tuberous breast deformity, it can be corrected now, as it’s not going to get any better.
    Your breasts will look better and rounder.
    At your age; however, I would need your parents to be on board as you are not of legal age to make these decisions.
    Feel free to have your parents contact us for any questions.
    At age 18 you will be able to make these decisions on your own, as far as the law allows.
    Happy New Year!

  • avatar Justine wrote
    January 7, 2010 at 11:29 pm

    Dr. Rodriguez,
    I can not explain to you how happy I am to have found this blog!! I have been doing research on my tubular deformity for about 7 years now. I received breast augmentation back in 2006 in Omaha, NE which my insurance covered. I was in such a hurry to get my breast implants that I had my procedure by the first plastic surgeon that I saw. I had my doubts about the surgeon and didn’t like that he didn’t have a special approach to patients with tubular deformity but went for it anyway. I received 230cc’s, over the muscle, incision under the breast. I have not been happy with the outcome. My implants seem very far a part and you can feel A LOT of rippling. I just recently had my 2nd baby in October. I feel that the breastfeeding actually helped the shape of my breast but the rippling is awful. Also.. my areolas are huge(one much larger than the other). I hope that I am correct that you are located in Baltimore, MD? I’m currently living in Baltimore. I honestly feel so relieved reading this and look forward to being your patient hopefully sometime this year. I can not thank you enough for posting this!

  • avatar Leslie wrote
    January 7, 2010 at 9:01 am

    Dr. Rodriguez,

    I am 16 years old and also have tubular breasts. I was wondering if this age is too young for surgery and would there be any complications due to my age? Also, is there a way with this surgery that the breasts can look natural, rather than looking obvious/fake? Is there a choice, just like in your regular breast augmentations?

  • avatar Leslie wrote
    January 6, 2010 at 5:00 pm

    Dr. Rodriguez,

    I am 16 years old and have tubular breasts. They are saggy and create weird cleavage. I was wondering if this age was too young for surgery and if there would be any complications due to my age? Also, is it possible to make breasts look perky and more round without looking fake, but more natural?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    January 2, 2010 at 1:08 pm

    Liz:
    Thank you very much for your thoughtful comments. There really is no way I could have said what you said.
    As for the surgery, there is a scar around the nipple/areola, but it is disguised by the difference in color between the areola and the rest of the breast skin.
    Nipple areolar sensation is preserved, although there is a minuscule chance of numbness. I personally have never had numbness occur in this case, but I guess it’s possible.
    Naturally, I think the technique I use is the best, otherwise, I would not use it. I like using an implant because it expands the base of the breast. As far as the lift goes, I do not think anything more than a scar around the areola is needed.
    Other surgeons use the “Lollipop” scar, or the “Inverted T” scar, but these are not necessary. I think my results speak for themselves.
    Thanks for responding in the blog.
    Happy New Year!

  • avatar Liz wrote
    January 1, 2010 at 6:06 pm

    I feel as though I should say something to “Sarah”
    I’m guessing by what you are saying you do not know what it feels like to live with tubular breasts.
    This woman will have looked at the risks of having breast augmentation surgery and realised the benefits outweighed the risks.
    Do you know what it feels like to not be able to look at yourself in the mirror because you are living with a deformity?
    Or not be able to let a man get close to you because you are afraid of what his reaction might be?
    Or that he’ll tell his friends and then everyone will know you as the girl with the deformed breasts?
    If you do not know what that feels like I really believe that you have no right to judge this woman.
    It is not a quest for beauty but an attempt to get a little closer to normality.

    Dr Rodriguez:
    I was wondering if there would be perminent scarring around the nipple? Also is the nipple tissue still alive and does she still have sensation in them?
    Also I would greatly appreciate it if you could give me and explain to me the different, and the best ways, to ammend tubular breasts?

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    December 26, 2009 at 1:25 am

    Sarah:
    The woman in this blogpost is happily married. She was already married when she had the surgery.
    A wonderful woman with a wonderful husband.
    Merry Christmas

  • avatar sarah wrote
    December 25, 2009 at 4:05 pm

    Should she really have felt the need to have this unnecessary operation done? this may make her look good in the short term,but there will be complications in the long term with those implants.

    Also this operation will have affected her mentally if she feels they were a necessary part of her happiness. when are we ever going to learn that the quest for beauty should be entertaining but never life threatening?

    In the end these breasts are fake anyway so your not fooling anyone, men prefer real women, not jordan, i thought people knew this? the media is only full of photoshoped women anyway, so why try to compete with this unreachable image?

    Just be happy in who you are and youll gain greater happiness than you ever could with 2 lumps of malformed plastic inside of you.

    To me there is no counter-argument.

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    November 9, 2009 at 3:25 pm

    Allison:
    I last saw the patient about 2 months ago. Her breasts had not completely settled, but she is very happy, and may come back for other types of work.
    As you can tell, there is only a periareolar (around the areola) scar. There is no scar on the breast skin per se.

    We’d be more than happy to see you in person, in the meantime, the 4 month picture has been added to the blog post

  • avatar Allison wrote
    November 7, 2009 at 12:06 pm

    Can you update this post with the patient’s status? She should be 6+ months post-op by now. As I have the same condition (and live in the DC metro area), I am quite interested in the results so far, including any complications.
    Also, thank you for writing such an informative blog!

  • avatar Dr. Ricardo L Rodriguez wrote
    June 20, 2009 at 11:19 am

    I have not seen you, so all my comments are in a general nature.
    Mr. Mister knows what he can do reliably can give you the best result in HIS hands.
    My approach is totally different from his.
    I have treated many women with tubular breast deformities of many sizes and shapes. I have treated them with saline and silicon implants. I have used many sizes, depending on patients wishes rather than some arbitrary limitation.
    There are issues, of course, as tubular breasts pose different challenges than routine breast augmentations, but these are not impossible to overcome.
    The main challenge is expansion of the constricted base, as that is the primary deformity. Many surgeons rather call it constricted breast deformity, which encompasses a wide variety of appearance, of which tubular breast is the most extreme. You can augment by staying within the boundaries of the constricted base. This is a sound approach, used by Mr. Mister. The other approach is to expand the base. This creates the risk of a “double bubble” deformity. This can be prevented by various gland manipulations and careful lifting of the breast so displacement of the breast base is minimized.
    I love doing it, and it is a challenge, but as long as patient and Doctor understand the choices and risks, there is a choice.
    Don’t be discouraged, you DO have a choice.

  • avatar Robin wrote
    June 19, 2009 at 11:28 pm

    I recently had a consultation done with a plastic surgeon in Kitchener, ON. He told me that I have a very mild case of tubular breast. Obviously, I am not happy with my breast shape, or size, or I would not be seeking breast implants. And after viewing other cases of tubular breast online, I can definitely see that I have that issue. But, as the doctor I spoke to said, it is a very mild case. My breasts, though small, seem to be a little bigger than many of the cases I’ve seen, and not quite so…malformed. They do take a bit of the odd shape, and they are very far apart. I don’t doubt the doctor’s diagnosis of my breasts, I’ve seen for myself that I have tubular breasts. What I question is this: this doctor, let’s call him Mr.Mister, told me that I couldn’t go above a large B or (maybe) small C in size…yet I’ve seen pics of women with smaller, more malformed breasts with easily a large C or small D (which is what I wanted). Mr.Mister also told me I had NO CHOICE but to use the formed cohesive gel implants…yet many of the women I’ve seen online got saline, and they seemed fine.
    It’s not that I don’t trust Mr.Mister, he seems like a very honest, wonderful doctor. But after seeing certain things online, I’m questioning whether he is erring a bit TOO much on the side of caution…
    I know that you can’t give me specific advice without seeing my breasts for yourself. But please trust, I’ve been researching this for 10 years. I just don’t see why I have to have cohesive gel, and why I can’t achieve a large C or small D, when I’ve seen women (with tubular breast) that have smaller, more malformed breasts, and are skinnier than I, so they have less extra skin to work with, achieve the results I’m looking for.
    I’m also looking to have this surgery quickly, I’ve been waiting 10 years to have the cash, I have it now and I’m ready to go.